You have no items in your shopping cart.

Subtotal: $0.00

ADX Depot Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how ADX Building Systems Pty Ltd and ADX Depot Pty Ltd (“We”) respect the privacy of the individuals we interact with in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended from time to time) (“Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”).

If you are applying for credit with us, this Policy must be read in conjunction with our specific Credit Reporting Privacy Policy, which is available upon request or visit http://www.adxdepot.com.au.

1.            Introduction

We value the privacy of our customers and are committed to ensuring their privacy.

In order to achieve this commitment to privacy, we will comply with the Act and the APPs set out in the Act. You can view the APPs online at the Australian Government website for the Office of the Australian Information Centre at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/

This policy sets out how we collect, use and hold your personal information and how you can make an inquiry or complaint regarding our compliance with the APPs or any information which we hold.

2.                Your Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By viewing our website, completing a credit application or entering into contracts with us or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

You may at any time withdraw your consent by informing us in writing. If you withdraw consent (as you are entitled to do), it might mean that we are unable to provide you with the goods or services you want.

From time to time, we may update the Privacy Policy. When changes are made, we will revise the date of last update list at the end of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

3.                Information we collect and hold

We may collect personal information and sensitive information from you.

Personal information is defined by the Act as “information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

                            (a)            whether the information is true or not; and

                            (b)            whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”

Personal information that we may collect and hold includes personal information where the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. Personal information collected may include: your personal details such as your name, gender, date of birth, and, address; your contact details; employment history; educational qualifications; government related identifiers (e.g. tax file and inland revenue numbers, driver licence information); records of communication between us and you; usage information and other information disclosed by you; and/or credit card information.

We may also collect sensitive information, such as membership of a trade union or professional association, health information and insurance policy information in respect of contractors and prospective employees.

4.                How we collect and hold your personal information

We may collect personal information in a number of ways, including: written forms (including order forms, quote request forms and credit applications); when you send us an email, letter or fax; when you contact us over the phone, via your mobile or other messaging technology; when a purchase or refund is made; when you visit our website or submit an email address to our website mailing list; when you apply for a job or make an employment related query; and in person.

Collection of personal information on our website or our social media pages will either be made clear from the context (e.g. request to complete information fields) or will state to the user that personal information is being collected.

In addition we may collect information through click tracking (in relation to your use of our website including the content you access and any services you utilise) and through log files or cookies.

We may hold your information in computer systems, electronic form, digital records, telephone recordings or in paper files.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

If you do not provide personal information that we request in connection with our activities, we may not be able to provide some or all of our products or services to you or be able to respond and assist in the manner required.

If your information is no longer required to be kept by us, we will destroy it and/or ensure that the information is de-identified.

5.                 Purposes of collection

We collect personal information to: provide our customers with the goods or services they request; administer our relationships with customers including providing after-sales service; for verification of your identity for use of our website, to conduct address verification or credit checks for invoicing and billing purposes; and provide our customers, unless they tell us not to, with marketing information about other products or promotions.

We may also use personal information to: monitor and evaluate goods and services; use for statistical purposes; assist customers with queries; assess your credit application with us; and assess your application for employment with us (where applicable).

In the event that we are not provided with the information we require, we may not be able to process your request for services, employment or any other request you may make to us.

We also need to give information to other people in order to give you goods and services. For example drivers need to know delivery details.

We may undertake advertising, promotional marketing material or mail out newsletters, price lists or other materials that you would reasonably expect us to do, in order to keep you up to date and maintain our relationship.  You will always be able to let us know that you do not want to receive such information, or you wish to unsubscribe at any time, you may do so by either contacting us by phone or by email or simply by logging in to your account on our website and Click “NO” to Newsletter Subscription.

If at any time you do not consent to any of the above uses of your information, please let us know.

6.                Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to: our related companies and affiliates; third party contractors and providers of goods and services, such as courier and delivery companies, marketing and promotion companies, training and training certification agencies and business support services like storage and handling of documents and data, and information technology service providers; market research companies who undertake customer surveys for us; insurance companies; professional service firms providing services to us, such as legal or accountancy services; as required by law, such as to regulatory agencies; and any other recipient which is notified to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorise.

We may also provide your information to others, if required or permitted by law, in accordance with the Principles and the Privacy Act.

7.                Access and correction

You may request access to the information we keep about you by contacting:
The Privacy Officer at solutions@adxdepot.com.au

Alternatively you can send your request by post addressed to:
The Privacy Officer, 844 South Road, Edwardstown SA 5039

We will provide such access unless: giving access would be unlawful; denying access is required/authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or giving access would prejudice any enforcement related activities.

We will respond to your request within 14 days.  In the event that we refuse your request, we will provide you with written notice setting out our reason(s) for refusal.

In the event that we become aware that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take such steps as are reasonable to correct the information. 

We will provide you with written notice of any such correction as soon as possible.

8.                 Overseas recipients

We do not operate overseas. However if we do disclose personal information to an overseas recipient we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs, unless: the overseas recipient is subject to similar laws to the APPs and the individual has mechanisms to take action against the overseas recipient; we reasonably believe the disclosure is necessary or authorised by Australian law; or the relevant individual provided express consent to the disclosure.

9.                 Website

When an individual visits one of our websites, we may collect information such as browser type, operating system and details of the website visited immediately before coming to our website. This information is used in an aggregated manner to assess how individuals use our website so that we can improve our service.

We use cookies on our website to help us serve individuals better on future visits and to help us evaluate and improve the content and functions of our website. Cookies are very small files that a website uses to identify an individual when he/she comes back to the website and to store details about his/her use of the website. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer.  We use cookies to improve the experience of individuals using our website. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies from our website.

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not owned or operated by us. Individuals should carefully review the privacy policy of any linked website before providing any personal information to them, as we cannot control and are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites that are not owned or operated by us.

10.              Website Security

Your online account information will be protected through login and password (you can change your password any time) and will be kept in the database. No one will be able to access your information. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

You have the right to know at any time what information that we hold about you, and to request that this information be destroyed or changed. You can edit your personal information at any time by logging in.

11.               Complaint process

Should you have any complaints in respect of our handing of your credit information or credit eligibility information, we require that you follow the process below:

    • Contact the Head Office
    • Ensure your correspondence clearly sets out the nature of your complaint;
    • We will, within 7 days of receiving the complaint, provide you with a written response acknowledging the complaint and setting out how we propose to deal with it;
    • We will then investigate the complaint; and
    • We will then, within 30 days of the date of your complaint or such longer period as agreed by you in writing, provide you with the outcome of our investigation in writing.

12.             Direct Marketing

We occasionally use your personal information to notify you about other products or promotions offered by us or one of our related entities. You can ask not to receive such information by:

§  ticking the “opt-out” box on the form we ask you to sign when you order from us or you can tell our staff member at any time you place your phone, email or fax order;

§  logging in to your account on our website and clicking “NO” to Newsletter Subscription;

§  contacting us directly at any time.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20 December 2017